Friday, January 31, 2003

Happy Chinese New Year

Once again this joyous occasion comes about. This is the occasion where you get to meet up with your relatives and friends. Besides the red packets that would be distributed, there would also be the food.

I can't wait, there's just so much to describe but i'll let the pictures which i hope to put up illustrate it for you.

So to all my visitors, Gong Hei Fat Choy (erm i think it means have a prosperous year)

Thought of the moment:
" I hope i don't lose that much from gambling this time around "

Thursday, January 23, 2003

Assignment 2

Sigh... another assignment on the way... and i've been through vandread season 1 and 2 within the past 2 days. I've been succeeding in everything but the assignment. I am the Procratinator! I shall find all miniscule tasks and laze till i find that it's urgent. Then i'll rush to get it done :)

Thought of the moment:
"Work work work work, get to work you clutz"

Tuesday, January 21, 2003


Yes, i have been readmitted in to monash uni, on condition that i transfer back to Malaysia. That's actually quite acceptable. So now i'll consider applying for Streamyx as well as closing some of the accounts that i have in Australia. Sigh, and i blame it all on myself. So a new year and a new start.

Thought of the moment:
"i better not screw up this time"

Thursday, January 16, 2003

The cost of failing

Cheryl Yap (11:48 PM) :
wat do you mean??
randalsage (11:50 PM) :
i'll stay here at least for one semester to see if i call pull my grades up
Cheryl Yap (11:50 PM) :
you mean you're not coming back to australia this coming sem?
randalsage (11:50 PM) :
most unlikely...
Cheryl Yap (11:50 PM) :
oh no.. there'll be no one left for me to hang with
randalsage (11:51 PM) :
i didn't even buy my ticket...
Cheryl Yap (11:51 PM) :
daytona (11:52 PM) :
Cheryl Yap (11:53 PM) :
i dunno wat to say..
daytona (11:56 PM) :
don't need to say anything... just wanna let you know that your presense has made a difference in my life
Cheryl Yap (11:56 PM) :
daytona (11:57 PM) :
yeah baby...
Cheryl Yap (11:58 PM) :
haha ok don't have to try to sound so sexy yah?
randalsage (11:58 PM) :
nope it's just my usual tone to frighten away all the girls...
Cheryl Yap (11:58 PM) :
haha.. but i'm not frightened
Cheryl Yap (11:58 PM) :
i think.
randalsage (11:59 PM) :
i think in some sense you understand me alot...
Cheryl Yap (0:00 AM) :
hehe why do you say so? perhaps becos i'm the female version of you.. only prettier :)
randalsage (0:00 AM) :
Cheryl Yap (0:01 AM) :
am i right or wat??
randalsage (0:01 AM) :
i didn't say that
randalsage (0:01 AM) :
you're not as desperate as i am...
Cheryl Yap (0:01 AM) :
oh yes i forget that.
Cheryl Yap (0:01 AM) :
but i can't quite imagine roberts without you!

I hope this clears up some stuff, and yes this message is for all of you, no matter how miniscule, you've contributed to my experience in Australia and i'm thankful. I hope to meet you guys up one day ... sniff.... :(

Thought of the moment:
"Oh the food, cars and girls"

Saturday, January 11, 2003

Barracuda Baby!!!!!

Yeap i've finally decided to upgrade my hard disk. I got from Manohar a 80Gb 7200rpm unit from seagate. Looks like i don't have to worry about disk space for a while.

Thought of the moment:
"and then.... yarrrrr!!!!!"

Tuesday, January 07, 2003

Summer School

Yeap the holidays over for now, gotta go to school everyday from 8.30 to 12.30. Can't get enough of Charmed and Smallville though.

Thought of the moment:
"SmallVille.... SmallVille......."

Thursday, January 02, 2003

Happy New Year

A year comes and go,
just after a guy went hohoho!
let's be proud and say:
i got through it all , my own way